Unexploited habitat of microalgae - investigating biodiversity in the lower photic zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Takeo  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20212201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鞭毛藻類 / 渦鞭毛藻類 / 有光層下部 / 底生性真核微生物 / 分類 / 分子系統解析 / 微細構造 / 底生性真核生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sandy seabed at 30 - 50 m deep off Satsunan Islands in subtropical Japan was regarded as an unexploited habitat for microalgae and an intensive taxonomic study was performed on the samples from this region. Total of 92 culture strains (many of them are dinoflagellates) were established and morphological and phylogenetic investigations were made. As a result, in addition to 26 known species (13 genera), 44 species (20 genera) were recognized as possible novel taxa. For purpose of comparison, the samples from shallow waters were also studied and 86 strains were established. The outcome of these taxonomic works greatly contributed further understanding of species diversity of microalgae.
Using many culture strains established in this project, photosynthetic pigment compositions of both benthic and planktonic dinoflagellates were analyzed using HPLC. Only the benthic species possessed a dozen of additional pigments, suggesting that pigment compositions are linked to habitat types.