Macroscopic Examinations of Convergence Strategy of Sensory, Masticatory and Locomotor Systems in Insectivora.
Project/Area Number |
24370035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Hideki 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOKAWA Masaharu 京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (30293939)
KAWADA Shinichiro 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (30415608)
OSHIDA Tatsuo 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50374765)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自然史 / 食虫類 / 収斂 / 骨格筋 / 比較 / 機能形態学 / 聴覚 / 発生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The adaptational strategy was functional-morphologically examined in the insectivores. The research plan mainly dealt with the musculoskeletal locomotor, sensory and skin systems, while it was based on the embryological data of the skull in the Order Eulipotyphla. Compared among various orders within the Insectivora, we pointed out that the systems and organs of the insectivores have been generally established through the polyphletic convergence. The findings could reveal the morpho-physiological mechanisms in the basic taxa of the Eutheria.