Zoogeographic and systematic studies on marine and diadromous fishes related to glacial-interglacial cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TETSUJI Nakabo  京都大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (20164270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Kouji  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (50324661)
KAI Yoshiaki  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (30379036)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords種分化 / 氷河期海洋生物地理 / 系統地理学 / 氷河期海洋歴史生物地理 / 集団・種多様性 / 分類体系 / 氷期-間氷期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For an understanding of the impact of glacial–interglacial cycles on distribution of fishes of the Japanese Archipelago and neighboring regions, we determined patterns of population structure focusing on marine and diadromous fishes. We found extensive population sub-divisions among geographic regions associated with a sea-level regression during glacial periods in some marine cold-water species. In addition, the genetic population structure in marine temperate-water species suggested population subdivision during glacial periods and consequent secondary contact during interglacial periods across the Tsushima Strait. Although the impact of glacial–interglacial cycles on freshwater fishes is well known, we showed such impact also have affected the population structures and distributional patterns of marine and diadromous fishes.