Molecular genetic mechanisms of diversificatio of sexual dimorphisms in fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KITANO Jun  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 特任准教授 (80346105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAHIRA Kazunori  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (20322589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性的二型 / 変異 / 多様性 / 遺伝 / 進化 / メダカ / ホルモン / 魚 / 性差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because sexually dimorphic traits show great diversity and such divergence can contribute to speciation, it is one of the fundamental questions in ecology and evolution what are the genetic mechanisms underlying diversification of sexual dimorphism. Here, we first conducted QTL mapping of variation in a sexually dimorphic trait, anal fin length, between a southern population and a northern population of medaka. The majority of QTL were age-specific. Different fins share only few QTL. QTL detected in males have smaller effects in females. These results indicate that genetic constraints derived from genetic correlations between ages, sexes or traits are resolved to some extent. We next conducted QTL mapping using a marine population and a stream population of threespine stickleback. We identified several significant QTL. We also established genetic engineering methods of sticklebacks, both transgenesis and knockout.