Investigation of patterns and processes in the evolution of mycoheterotrophy of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Tomohisa  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (50280524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Osamu  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (70414886)
IMAICHI Ryoko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60112752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUYAMA Yudai  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (40522529)
TSUTSUMI Chie  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (30455422)
HOSAKA Kentaro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (10509417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords菌根 / 進化 / 共生 / 植物 / 従属栄養 / 寄生 / 光合成 / 菌類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed changes of characters in association with the evolution of mycoheterotrophy by using pairs of mycoheterotrophs and its autotrophic sister species from several plant groups and estimated patterns and processes in the evolution of mycoheterotrophy. The results showed that communities of fungal partners change in the course of the evolution from autotrophy to mycoheterotrophy in plants and that convergence of fungal partners occurs in distantly related mycoheterotrophs. These results suggest that selection of fungal partners optimizing nutrition process of a plant acts as key innovation in the evolution of mycoheterotrophy.