Kuroshio Current and fish fauna around Yaku-shima Island: unveiling the invisible barrier in the sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Keiichi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉研究員 (70141984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Hiromitsu  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50284427)
SENOU Hiroshi  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 企画課長 (80202141)
MOTOMURA Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (90433086)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords黒潮 / 魚類相 / 流路 / 動物地理 / 障壁 / 運搬 / 分類 / サンゴ礁 / 屋久島 / 浅海性魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fishes of Yaku-shima Island and the adjacent areas were studied on the basis of specimens collected by SCUBA and underwater photographs of fishes. The study resulted in finding many new species and new records of fishes from Japan. Based on this study, a large field guide to fishes of Yoron-jima Island, the southern most island in the Amami-oshima island group, was published. Comparisons of fish faunas in Yaku-shima Island and the adjacent areas showed that the fish fauna of Yaku-shima Island is more similar to that of the Ryukyu Islands than to that of Kyushu Island. This study showed that the southern distribution limit of temperate fishes is found in Tanega-shima Island. Comparisons of fish faunas in the study sites also showed that the Kuroshio Current makes an invisible barrier in the sea for shallow water fishes in the temperate Japanese sea when they try to move southward.