Molecular mechanisms in a visual transduction system of invertebrate rhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Midori  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20324387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kouyama Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30170210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロドプシン / 光情報変換 / 結晶構造解析 / 光受容 / X線結晶構造解析 / 情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blue light illumination at 100 K induced a red-shift of the absorption maximum, indicating that an equilibrium state of three isomeric states, Rhodopsin, Batho and 9-cis isorhodopsin was established. When this crystal was warmed to 240K, the absorption maximum was blue-shifted. Accurate estimation of isomer composition under this condition suggested that Batho was converted to LM with no change in the contents of the other states. We collected diffraction data set and calculate the difference electron density maps. It indicates that the conformational changes are located at the vicinity of the active site upon formation the LM intermediate. The larger movements of helices that characterize meta formation are not initiated at the early stage of photocycle in squid rhodopsin, but occur during the transition from LM to Meta. We try to crystallize the Acid Meta state of squid rhodopsin and succeed to obtain some new crystals which can diffract up to high resolution.