Structure determination of histamine H1 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Tatsuro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90391979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Tomoya  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (40373360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA So  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60452330)
ASADA Hidetsugu  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (20399041)
OGASAWARA Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30546685)
Research Collaborator LEURS Rob
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー / 花粉症 / GPCR / 結晶構造解析 / ヒスタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antihistamines are inverse agonists of histamine H1 receptor and work well to relieve symptoms of allergies including pollen fever. Antihistamines are known to show undesirable side effects caused by the low receptor selectivity and the high ability to cross the blood-brain barrier. We succeeded to crystallize histamine H1 receptor in complex with the second-generation antihistamines. The structural information of these complexes would be useful for the development of new generation antihistamines without side effects.