Structural basis for N-linked glycosylation site occupancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Daisuke  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80186618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Atsushi   (70391977)
MAYANAGI Kouta   (50418571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsN型糖鎖修飾 / 翻訳後修飾 / X線結晶解析 / 膜タンパク質 / 糖転移酵素 / N型糖鎖修飾 / 古細菌 / 脂質結合型糖鎖 / 動的構造 / X線結晶解析 / NMR緩和時間解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The addition of oligosaccharide chains on the asparagine residues in proteins is catalyzed by the membrane enzyme, oligosaccharyltransferase (OST). We determined the crystal structures of the C-terminal globular domains and the full-length OST protein from hyperthermophilic archaea. We also showed that the dynamic feature of the C-terminal globular domains was essential for the oligosaccharyl transfer activity. The crystal structure in the complex with the oligosaccharide acceptor substrate was determined using the tethering of a peptide containing the Asn-Val-Thr sequon to the protein through a disulfide bond. Toward the determination of the complex structure with the oligosaccharide donor substrate, we analyzed the chemical structures of archaeal lipid-linked oligosaccharides to synthesize the water-soluble analogues.