Fundamental research for NMR structural analysis of human membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideo  横浜市立大学, 大学院生命医科学研究科, 教授 (60265717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Koh  産業技術総合研究所, 創薬分子プロファイリング研究センター, 主任研究員 (20581284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKURA Masayoshi  横浜市立大学, 大学院生命医科学研究科, 助教 (20334336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNMR / 膜タンパク質 / 酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human membrane proteins (hMPs) are important targets in the structural biology field because they contain a lot of drug targets. However, expression of recombinant hMPs by conventional prokaryotic cells is usually difficult. In this study, we constructed a robust strategy to express hMPs using two yeast species, P. pastoris and K. lactis. We further developed a variety of methods to isotopically label recombinant hMPs for structural studies using nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy. We expressed six hMPs in the yeast membranes, and some of them were labeled with 2H, 15N, and 13C in a methyl-group selective manner. Using these samples, we could obtain molecular properties and structural information of several hMPs. The protocol established in this study is a widely applicable method and will contribute to following NMR studies of hMPs.