Structural analyses of bacterial effectors and their mechanisms of infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA TSUNEHIRO  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (90362269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Minsoo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (50466835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエフェクター / 赤痢菌 / X線結晶構造解析 / ユビキチン経路 / 蛋白質 / 細菌 / エフェクタータンパク質 / 複合体構造 / OspI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenic bacteria such as Shigella, EPEC, and Salmonella deliver a variety of virulence factors, called effectors, into host cells via the type III secretion system. These effectors mimic or hijack host proteins and modulate host signaling pathways to promote bacterial infection. OspI, a Shigella flexneri effector, is a glutamine deamidase that selectively deamidates the glutamine residue at position 100 in Ubc13 to a glutamic acid residue. This modification inhibits the E2 ubiquitin conjugating activity, which is required for TRAF6 activation. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of OspI, we determined the crystal structures of OspI mutant and its complex with Ubc13. These structures provide the substrate recognition and catalytic mechanism.