Mechanistic analyses of chromatin structural changes through the structure of TFIID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SENDA Toshiya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (30272868)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / クロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / 転写 / TFIID / 精製 / 複合体 / 天然変性状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleosomes are the fundamental repeating units of chromatin. To initiate the transcription reaction, histones must be removed from genomic DNA at gene coding regions. Previously, we determined the cocrystal structure of CIA and double bromodomain, and proposed a recruitment and disassembly model (hiMOST model). In this study, we established the methods for large-scale purification of the HAT domain of TAF1, and the conserved domain of TAF7. In order to perform functional analysis of TFIID in chromatin transcription, we also tried to reconstitute the complex of TBP and TFIIB on promoter DNA.