Elucidation of nucleosome structural changes based on histone modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Horikoshi Masami  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (70242089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒストンシャペロン / ヌクレオソーム / 化学修飾 / 構造変換 / ヌクレオソームアセンブリー / ヌクレオソームディスアセンブリー / ヒストン / ヒストンバリアント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a histone-GLibrary that encompasses the nucleosomal DNA entry/exit site to show that six residues form a surface on the structured nucleosome core and regulate H3-K36me3. We also found an interaction between Jhd2 and H2A. Two H2A residues serve as a binding site for Jhd2 and mediate its chromatin association and H3K4 demethylase functions. We described a method to discriminate between the functions of a common subunit in different multisubunit complexes. A common subunit in a multisubunit complex is genetically fused to a subunit that is specific to that complex and point mutated. The resulting phenotype(s) identify the specific function(s) of the subunit in that complex only. We proposed an innovative concept for evolutionary analysis that does not require an outer group. This approach utilizes the similarity in intramolecular direct repeats as an evolutionary measure revealing the degree of similarity between the present offspring genes and their ancestors.