Osmosensing mechanisms via oligomerization and dynamic interactions of the membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tatebayashi Kazuo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50272498)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高浸透圧 / センサー / 酵母 / HOG経路 / 膜タンパク質 / 多量体 / 結合 / 結合ドメイン / 浸透圧 / MAPキナーゼ / 膜蛋白質 / クロスリンク / 高浸透
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I identified the four-transmembrane domain protein Sho1 as an osmosensor in the SHO1 branch of the yeast osmoreguratory HOG pathway. Structural changes are induced in the transmembrane regions of Sho1 by high osmolarity, leading to the increased binding of Sho1 to the cytoplasmic adaptor Ste50, accompanied by Hog1 activation. Chemical cross-linking analyses revealed that Sho1 forms homo oligomer of the dimers-of-trimers architectures by dimerizing at the TM1/4 interface and trimerizing at the TM2/3 interface. In addition, the TM1/4 interface of Sho1 binds to the membrane anchor Opy2, while the TM2/3 interface binds to the osmosensor Hkr1, indicating that Sho1 serves not only as an osmosensor but also as a scaffold.