Unraveling of mechanisms of raft signaling as revealed by single-molecule imaging at high resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenichi  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (50423059)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Hiromune  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20372518)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / 細胞膜ドメイン / ラフト / 1分子観察 / 脂質ラフト / 1分子観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to unravel the regulation mechanisms of signal transduction in lipid rafts of cell plasma membranes. We tracked single molecules of representative raft molecules, GPI-anchored proteins and gangliosides in living cell membranes. Surprisingly, these raft markers formed transient homodimers which were stabilized by cholesterol. In general, the lifetime of the heterodimers were shorter than those of the homodimers. Our results suggest that these homodimers are induced by spesific protein interactions or specific sugar-chain interactions. Based on these results, we proposed a hypothesis that these homodimers are basic units for creating greater raft domains.