Molecular mechanisms of AAA proteins revealed by biochemical analyses and high-speed atomic force microscopic observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Teru  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00158825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUNO Takashi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80411031)
YAMANAKA Kunitoshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (90212290)
ESAKI Masatoshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (70437911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAAAタンパク質 / 分子シャペロン / プロテアソーム / p97/VCP/CDC-48/Cdc48 / Katanin / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / ミトコンドリア / 微小管 / katanin / p97/CDC-48/Cdc48 / ポリグルタミン凝集体 / 26Sプロテアソーム / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AAA family chaperones/proteases form a hexameric ring structure. ATP-dependent rotation of the AAA chaperone p97 was analyzed by high-speed AFM, and a novel model for the p97 action against substrate has been proposed. It has been found that VCP, a human p97 homolog, binds to amyloid fibrils of TDP-43. UFD-3 is an adapter of CDC-48, a C. elegans p97 homolog, and has been revealed to regulate polyglutamine aggregate formation. Abnormal mitochondrial morphology caused by a mutation of Cdc48, a yeast p97 homolog, was precisely analyzed by advanced microscopic techniques. Dynamics of the 26S proteasome and its complex with a substrate were analyzed by high-speed AFM. Microtubule severing by katanin was analyzed, and a novel model for the mechanism of katanin has been proposed. Functional importance of mitochondrial Bcs1 was revealed.