Dynamic regulation of innate immune responses in Drosophila by Senju-mediated glycosylation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Satoshi  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60280575)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然免疫 / 糖鎖 / ガラクトース / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The innate immune system is the first line of defense against invading pathogens. Activation of the innate immune response by infection and suppression during steady state are stringently controlled to eliminate pathogens and prevent inflammation. We found that host glycosylation plays an important role in the activation of immune responses and in maintaining innate immune homeostasis. In the steady state, a high amount of galactose-containing glycan suppresses undesirable activation of the immune response; however, activation of immune responses leads to reduced levels of galactose-containing glycan, which is needed for raising immune responses to an adequate level. Our finding suggests a novel mechanism for the regulation of innate immune quiescence and activation via changes in glycosylation status.