The elucidation of origin of rotor in rotary ATPase/synthases by functional and structural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Ken  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (70271377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMADA Katsumi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsbioenergetics / V-ATPase / FoF1 / ATP synthase / molecular motor / molecular evolution / flagellar motor / rotary motor / ATPase / 回転分子モーター / べん毛 / F-ATPase / Bioenergetics / Rotary motor / 分子モーター / 分子進化 / 回転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that FliJ of bacterial flagella motor is possibly an origin of the rotor in rotary ATPase/synthase such as V- or F-ATPases. Actually, FliJ shows a rotor like function in A3B3 based on both biochemical and structural analysis. This strongly suggests that the rotor domains of the rotary ATPases and the flagellar export apparatus share a common evolutionary origin. Domain-swapped chimeric V1 consisting of both T. thermophilus and E. hirae enzymes were generated. Analysis for these enzymes indicated that the interaction between the nucleotide binding and C-terminal domains of the catalytic A subunit critical in reduction of the ADP inhibition. Based on the reconstituted experiments, we proposed a model in which the relationship between V1-DF and Vo-C corresponds to that between a slotted screwdriver and a head of slotted screw, consistent with our previous result in which the central rotor apparatus is not the major factor for the association of V1 with Vo.