Head-head coordination mechanism of kinesin during processive motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMISHIGE Michio  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50361530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子モーター / 細胞内輸送 / 一分子計測(SMD) / ナノマシン / 構造変化 / 生物物理 / 一分子計測(SMD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular motor kinesin walks along microtubules by alternately moving two motor heads, although the underlying mechanism for the head-head coordination is still unknown. Here we employed single molecule measurements with high temporal and spatial resolutions based on dark-field microscopy, and could observe intermediate states during the stepping motion of the head and the allosteric conformational change of the head. Based on these observations we showed that the direction and tension of the neck linker play pivotal roles on the head-head coordination.