Studies on the subunit cooperative mechanism in the reaction cycle of group 2 chaperonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOHDA MASAFUMI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50250105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Hiroshi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (00401563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォールディング / シャペロン / 構造変化機構 / 古細菌 / シャペロニン / 構造変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group 2 chaperonin (CPN) plays important roles in proteostasis in cytosol of eukaryotes or archaea. The aim of this study is to reveal the detailed protein folding mechanism of CPN. By kinetic analyses using stopped-flow fluorometry and diffracted X-ray tracking, we could dissect the conformational change process of CPN. ATP binding to each subunit causes conformational change and cooperation of subunits in the ring induces transition from open to closed conformation. Then, the ring twisted counterclockwise in ATP hydrolysis manner to induce folding of the protein in the cavity. Subsequently, the ring reverts to the original state by a clockwise twist to release the folded protein. Finally, we have succeeded to construct asymmetric CPN, CPN-ASP, in which one ring is composed of wild type subunits and the other one of mutant subunits. By charactering CPN-ASP, we have shown that the inter-ring communication is dispensable in the reaction cycle of CPN.