Higher order structure and function of retinal proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOUYAMA tsutomu  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30170210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Midori  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20324387)
IHARA Kunio  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (90223297)
IWASA Tatsuo  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00133926)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレチナールタンパク質 / プロトン輸送性ロドプシン / 陰イオン輸送性ロドプシン / 無脊椎動物系ロドプシン / X線結晶構造解析 / ハロロドプシン / アーキロドプシン / 反応中間体 / プロトンポンプ / 塩素イオンポンプ / 光駆動イオンポンプ / 視物質ロドプシン / 古細菌型ロドプシン / レチナール蛋白質 / 光駆動プロトンポンプ / 視物質 / 光遺伝学 / G蛋白質共役レセプター / 光センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① Archaerhodopsin-2 was crystallized and its structure was determined at 1.8 Åresolution. ② Cruxrhodopsin-3 was crystallized and its structure was determined at 2.1 Å resolution. ③ Deltarhodopsin-3 was crystallized and its trimeric structure was determined at 2.7 Å resolution. ④ The light-driven chloride ion pump halorhodopsin (pHR) from Natronomonas pharonis was crystallized, and the major photoreaction states (L1, L2, N, N’and O states) of pHR-bromide ion complex were determined at 2.2 -2.7 Å resolutions. ⑤ The crystal structure of an M intermediate of pHR-azide complex was determined at 2.3 Å resolution. ⑥ Various mutants of phoborhodopsin from Halobacterium salinarum were prepared and their photoreaction kinetics were investigated. ⑦ The crystal structure of the Lumi state of squid rhodopsin was determined at 2.7 Å resolution. ⑧ Octopus rhodopsin was crystallized by the membrane fusion method.