Tension-induced conformational changes of actin filaments and their influence on actin binding and intracellular localization of myosin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Taro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 総括研究主幹 (90356551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMURA Shigehiko  山口大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70183986)
HAGA Hisashi  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科, 教授 (00292045)
NOGUCHI Taro  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 講師 (90615866)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Taiji  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40243323)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクチン / ミオシン / メカノセンシティビティ / メカノセンサー / 構造多型性 / 細胞運動 / 細胞極性 / MDシミュレーション / 蛍光プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism by which actin filaments perform different functions in vivo, we tested the hypothesis that tension applied to actin filaments increases affinity for myosin II. We were able to estimate the tension applied to actin filaments in amoeba cells. Experimental system to visualize myosin binding to tensed actin filaments in vitro was established, opening an avenue to directly test the hypothesis in vitro in the future. Some progress was also made in attempts to visualize tensed actin filaments in amoeba cells using a FRET-based system, demonstrating that the actin filaments in cells are polymorphic.