Development of a 3D high-resolution component analysis system and observation of biological specimens
Project/Area Number |
24370070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Toshihiko 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (70371028)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 電子顕微鏡 / 非染色生物試料 / 液中観察 / 薄膜 / 誘電率 / 3次元構造解析 / 画像情報処理 / 生命分子計算 / 3次元構造解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand various biological functions, observation of the nanometre structures of bacteria and viruses is essential. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) is an important tool for such observations. However, samples of SEM are usually prepared by staining to enhance image contrast. Staining preparation is often not recommended to observe detail of the biological structures. Moreover, biological samples are prone to radiation damage and unstained samples give very poor contrast. Here, we report new methods for the unstained biological specimens in water of bacteria and virus, proteins. The obtained images show very high-contrast, and the samples incur low-electron radiation damage. Our method can be used for diverse liquid specimens across a broad range, such as nanoparticles and catalytic materials.