Elucidation of coordination between HP1 and polycomb complex for function of heterochromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OBUSE Chikashi  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00273855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘテロクロマチン / HP1 / ポリコーム複合体 / G9a複合体 / HP 1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combining robust and flexible feature of heterochromatin is one of most important characteristics of "Epigenetics". To give the both features to heterochromatin, the relationships between constitutive heterochromatin based on H3K9me3-HP1 (heterochromatin protein 1) and facultative heterochromatin based on H3K27me3-PRC2 (polycomb repressive complex 2) will be responsible for the mechanism. This study revealed that HP1 associates with PRC2 through a histone H3K9 methyltransferase. These molecular links will contribute to understand the mechanism for robustness and flexibility of heterochromatin.