Ribosomal stalk complex driving translation cycle: molecular basis for high-speed and high-efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UCHIUMI Toshio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50143764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kosuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20502397)
YAO Minn  北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40311518)
MIYOSHI Tomohiro  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (60534550)
UCHIYAMA Susumu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90335381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリボソーム / 翻訳因子 / リボソームストーク / リボソームタンパク質 / 遺伝情報翻訳 / EF-1α / EF-2 / IF5B / ストーク / リボソーム蛋白質 / 翻訳サイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on the ribosomal stalk protein complex, which determines the rate and efficiency of protein synthesis (translation), by using biochemical and crystallographic approaches, as follows: 1) multiple copies of the stalk proteins all bind to the ribosomal core via their N-terminal domains, and the C-terminal region of each stalk is flexible and moving widely around the ribosome; 2) the crystal structural data indicate that the C-terminal region of the stalk protein binds to individual translation factors through hydrophobic interactions; 3) the interactions between the C-terminal region of the stalk protein and translation factors is important to recruit the factors to the functional center within the ribosomal core. These lines of evidence demonstrate the crucial contribution of the stalk protein to efficient translation.