Regulation of the initiation of DNA replication and its higher order regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Seiji  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助教 (50263314)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA複製 / DNA複製開始 / 複製前複合体 / 細胞周期 / DNA複製開始の高次制御 / ChIP / DNA複製開始因子 / DNA複製開始複合体 / 複製開始制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the detailed mechanism of the initiation of DNA replication in eukaryotic cells, we have developed a novel strategy to isolate mutants in budding yeast and have isolated tight mutants of replication factors. By using these mutants, we have analysed the mode of association of replication factors to the origin of DNA replication on chromosomal DNA and have revealed that the molecular identity and the mode of assembly of ‘pre-initiation complex (pre-IC)’, which was proposed to exist temporally just before the initiation of DNA replication and was never proved that there. The assembly of pre-IC was mutually dependent on factors that constitute the pre-IC. Such mode of regulation might contribute to the biological robustness of the initiation reaction, and finally contribute to the precise regulation of cellular proliferation.