Functional analysis of Rab GTPase-activating proteins that are recruited to autophagosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Mitsunori  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (50311361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRab / Rab不活性化因子 / 膜輸送 / Atg16L1 / オートファジー / 低分子量G蛋白質 / オルガネラ / 蛋白質分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has recently been reported that several Rab GTPase-activating proteins (GAPs) localize autophagosomes, but their precise mechanisms of autophagosomal targeting and their functions in autophagy are poorly understood. In this study, we analyzed the LC3 recognition sequence of OATL1, a Rab33B-GAP, and its localization on autopagosomes. We found that OATL1 is specifically localized outside the autophagosomal membrane through interaction with LC3 and that such asymmetric localization enables OATL1 to regulate the autophagosomal maturation without OTAL1 being degraded by autophagy.