Elusidation of cartwheel-independent mechanisms for establishing 9-fold symmetry of the cdentriole structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHosei University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
HIRONO Masafumi  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10212177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞骨格・運動 / 微小管 / 基底小体 / 繊毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centrioles are organelles with a cylindrical shape consisting of nine triplet microtubules. This 9-fold symmetrical structure is highly conserved among centrioles of most eukaryotic organisms. We previously reported that the cartwheel, a subcentriolar structure with 9-fold symmetry, largely contributes to establishment of the 9-fold symmetry of the centriole. In this study, we produced a cartwheel protein that assembles in vitro into cartwheel-like structures with 6-fold symmetry, and expressed it in Chlamydomonas cells. Observations of the centrioles and cartwheels in the cells suggested that a cartwheel-independent mechanism exists in the circular arrangement of the centriolar microtubules, and that a dynamic interaction between the mechanism and the cartwheel precisely determines the number of the triplets in the centriole.