Evocation of the ER stress response by lipid aberrancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Yukio  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (60263448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 美知子 (斉藤 美智子)  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40379558)
柳谷 耕太  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 特任助教 (70614775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHNO Kenji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (50142005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体 / オルガネラ / 酵母 / ストレス応答 / ストレス / 膜脂質 / 微生物 / 出芽酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is a cellular compartment in which secretory proteins are folded and membrane lipids are metabolized. ER stress, namely dysfunction of the ER, has been believed to be caused by impaired protein folding in the ER, which leads to formation of toxic aggregates of denatured proteins. ER stress activates the ER-located transmembrane protein Ire1, which evokes the unfolded protein response (UPR) to protect cells against ER stress. In the present study, we addressed how membrane-lipid aberrancy activates Ire1 and evokes the UPR. In budding yeast cells, mutant Ire1 which cannot recognize unfolded proteins was normally activated by disturbance of membrane-lipid homeostasis. Also through analysis of proteins which are associated with Ire1 in yeast cells, we could establish a molecular model which explains activation of Ire1 by membrane-lipid aberrancy.