Study of the roles of Ser/Thr-Pro consensus motifs for Cdk1 in mitotic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAGATA Noriyuki  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80142024)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJO Nobushige  九州大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (90294876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞周期 / M期 / Cdk1キナーゼ / リン酸化モチーフ / ツメガエル卵 / HeLa細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first we identified the consensus sequence of the novel phosphorylation motif (non-S/TP motif) of Cdk1 and clarified the relationship between Cdk1 phosphorylations of the non-S/TP motif and the classical S/TP motif. Furthermore, we showed the binding of multiple M phase kinases to the S/TP motif and also the mode of the bindings. Moreover, we demonstrated the concerted regulation of the M phase by binding of the multiple M phase kinases to the S/TP motif. Thus, our study showed the molecular basis of the mechanism by which Cdk1 functions as the master M phase kinase.