Mechanical control of gene expression and its biological siginificance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Toshihiko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60273851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞力覚 / 遺伝子発現 / 力刺激 / 細胞質/核移行 / MKL2 / Hippo / メカノトランスダクション / 遺伝子破棄 / 力覚分子 / 遺伝子破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As observed as severe muscular atrophy of astronauts in micro-gravity situation, a loss of mechanical stimuli causes failure of homeostasis maintenance. However, molecular mechanisms by which cells and tissues sense physical force stimuli are largely unknown. In this research, we have identified several force-sensitive factors that control gene expression in living tissues. By extensive analyses, we now know that these factors play essential roles in cardiac development, maintenance of circulatory homeostasis, energy metabolism wound healing/regeneration. Our data provide fundamental insights into the disuse syndrome of astronauts and bedridden old patients, obesity/diabetes and their therapeutic approaches.