Axon formation as a model of structure-function relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TABATA TETSUYA  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (10183865)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / Sickie / アクチン / Cofilin / slingsohot / Rac / キノコ体 / 軸索伸長 / slingshot / Slingshot
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Drosophila mushroom body (MB) has been well studied as a model of neuronal development and function. We identified two novel genes, sickie and Disco interacting protein 2 (DIP2) that are required for MB development.
(1) Sickie regulates F-actin-mediated axonal growth via the non-canonical Rac-Cofilin pathway in a Slingshot (Ssh) -dependent manner. Cofilin plays an essential role as a regulator of axonal growth by severing and depolymerizing F-actin. P-Cofilin levels were increased in the pupal brain of sickie mutants.
(2) DIP2 may catalyse the binding of ATP to an as-yet-unidentified substrate with its ATP-synthase domain in theα/βKenyon cells. We propose that DIP2 is regulated by JNK and regulates axon growth and axon branch formation by regulating planar cell polarity in the growth cone. As candidates of its downstream targets, we identified graikit and crumbs genes.