Molecular mechanisms of neuronal identity acquisition in olfactory sensory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Haruki  福井大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (70548859)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Ai  福井大学, 医学部, 学術研究員 (60706331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経回路 / 嗅覚 / 発生 / 軸索ガイダンス / 感覚情報 / 脳科学 / 嗅覚受容体 / 発生学 / 軸索投射 / 神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mouse olfactory system, olfactory sensory neurons (OSNs) expressing the same olfactory receptor (OR) converge their axons to a specific set of glomeruli in the olfactory bulb. It has been demonstrated that ORs control transcriptional levels of axon guidance and sorting molecules to regulate axonal projection of OSNs. However, it remains unknown what is the signaling source for activating ORs. In the present study, we found that ligand-independent basal activities induced by expressed ORs play important roles in the targeting of OSN axons. This finding provides compelling evidence that the basal activity, which had been considered to be noise, is physiologically-important.