Regulatory network and chromatin dynamics of meiosis induction in the germline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHUMA SHINICHIRO  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (20378889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords減数分裂 / クロマチン / 生殖細胞 / 生殖 / ゲノム / エピゲノム / 発生 / シグナル伝達 / 組み換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a culture system to induce meiotic transition (leptotene-zygotene stage of prophase I) of mitotically proliferating mouse germline stem cells in vitro. In this research project, we carried out multi-omics analyses and cell biological studies of the in vitro differentiation model of meiosis induction in germline stem cells. Integrated analyses of transcriptome and proteome regulation led to a comprehensive characterization of the key initial processes of chromatin remodeling in meiotic nuclei of mammalian germ cells.