Molecular mechanisms for micropeptide functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Yuji  神戸大学, 遺伝子実験センター, 准教授 (90335480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロペプチド / ショウジョウバエ / スクリーニング / 遺伝学 / 上皮細胞 / 形態形成 / 分子遺伝学 / 発生生物学 / 細胞増殖 / キイロショウジョウバエ / 短鎖ペプチド / 器官形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eukaryotic gemomes contain a proportional numer of "micropeptide" genes that encode small peptides in extremely short ORFs. Micropeptides are distinguished from canonical active peptide molecules, which are translated as a long precursor and secreted into extracellular spaces, and should therefore function in cytoplasm, although little is known about its molecular mechanisms.
In this study, we focused on Drosophila polished rice gene that encode 11- and 32-aa micropeptides. We found that pri is specifically expressed in metamorphic stages and induced by ectopic application of ecdysone. Phenotypic analysis of hypomophic allies of the pri gene demonstrated that pri is essential for progress of metamorphosis and regulate ecdysone-dependent gene network.