Analyses of left-right symmetry breaking process in Drosophila
Project/Area Number |
24370091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNO Kenji 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60318227)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 左右非対称性 / 左右軸 / 器官形成 / 形態形成 / Wntシグナル / ショウジョウバエ / 核移動 / 内臓筋 / 左右性 / Wntシグナル / Dally-like / JAK/STATシグナル / I型ミオシン / アクチン / グリピカン / Notchシグナル / 正中線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Animals often show left-right (LR) asymmetry in their body structures. In some vertebrates, the mechanisms underlying LR symmetry breaking and the subsequent signals responsible for LR asymmetric development are well understood. However, in invertebrates, the molecular bases of these processes are largely unknown. Therefore, we have been studying the genetic pathway of LR asymmetric development in Drosophila. We especially focused on the embryonic gut that is the first organ developing directional LR asymmetry. In this study, we attempted to understand LR symmetry breaking process in Drosophila. We found that the Wnt signaling is required for LR asymmetric development of the embryonic gut before its LR asymmetric morphogenesis. We also found that the early stage of LR asymmetric development of the embryonic gut depend on the function of genetic pathway involving extra macrochaetae-daughterless cascade.