Identification of the biological significance of small chemicals for morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
UENO Naoto  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 教授 (40221105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Makoto  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 助教 (10533193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Takeharu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20311350)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胚葉形成 / 原腸形成 / 形態形成 / 低分子化合物 / 細胞応答 / カルシウム / ATP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a research to unveil the importance of small chemicals such as calcium and ATP for tissue remodeling and morphogenesis during development by employing live-imaging. We used Xenopus laevis as a model organism that allows to surgically manipulate embryos and fluorescent probes GECO and YC-Nano (FRET)for calcium and ATeam (FRET) for extracellular ATP. As results, we demonstrated that calcium spikes that oscillates are important for cellular morphogenesis such as a@ica constriction, whicle basal-level calcium is essential for cell migration. We also found that extracellular ATP that accumulates at the intercellular spaces (cell-cell boundary) is required for the propagation of calcium waves across tissues.