Evolution of the immunoproteasome PSMB8 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NONAKA MASARU  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40115259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords進化 / 平衡選択 / プロテアソーム / 二型性 / 主要組織適合性抗原複合体 / MHC / 免疫プロテアソーム / 遺伝子進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proteasome subunit beta type 8 gene (PSMB8) encodes one of the beta subunits of the immunoproteasome responsible for the generation of peptides presented MHC class I molecules. Phylogenetic analysis revealed the presence of dichotomous ancient lineages persisting more than 400 million years. To clarify the whole picture of evolution of the PSMB8 dimorphism, more than 10 species of teleost, amphibian and reptile were analyzed. Most of them seem to have lost one of the two lineages, and then have recovered dimorphism within the other lineage. However, this explanation is incompatible with the presence of a strong selective pressure to keep dimorphism, and interallelic sequence homogenization was proposed as a possible evolutionary mechanism for the apparent recurrent regeneration of PSMB8 dimorphism in these animals. An extremely strong balancing selection acting on PSMB8 dimorphism was implicated in an unprecedented pattern of allele evolution.