Elucidation of Land plant evolution by draft genome sequencing and genetic map construction of Chara braunii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Tomoaki  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50390688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAYAMA Hidetoshi  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60391108)
Research Collaborator MIYATA daisuke  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシャジクモ / ストレプトファイツ類 / 全ゲノムシーケンス / 遺伝学的地図 / ゲノム / ゲノムアセンブリー / アノテーション / PCR-RFLP / アセンブリー / 多型 / SNPマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A draft genome sequence of Chara braunii was determined. Chara braunii is a relatively small monoeicous alga in Charales, which we can culture in lab condition and induce reproductive organs in a short time. The draft genome consisted of 1.75 Gbp in 11,808 scaffolds. Half of the sequence is contained in 234 scafolds at least 2.26 Mb long and 90% is contained in 813 scaffolds at least 551,793 bp long. Gene prediction using RNA-seq data and homology to plant proteomes resulted in 36,887 gene models in 35,883 loci. Further to establish the chromosome scale super scaffold, genetic cross between two accessions were performed. PCR-RFLP primers were designed based on SNP data and progeny derived from out-crossing were determined. Random sequencing of the progeny are performed to construct genetic map based superscaffolds.