| Project/Area Number |
24370096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical anthropology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Hiroo 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60314176)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Shuichi 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30273535)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GO Yasuhiro 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構, (新分野創成センター), 准教授 (50377123)
MATSUI Atsushi 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 研究員 (70455476)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRAI Hirohisa 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授
TSUTSUI Kei 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員
SUZUKI Nami (HASHIDO Nami) 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員
早川 卓志 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 大学院生
西栄 美子 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 大学院生
北島 龍之介 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 大学院生
伊藤 聡美 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 大学院生
西山 瑠衣 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 大学院生
糸井川 壮大 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 大学院生
権田 彩 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 大学院生
赤尾 大樹 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 大学院生
榊原 朱乃 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 大学院生
樽澤 優芽子 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 大学院生
植村 佳菜 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 大学院生
河本 悠吾 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 大学院生
Suryobroto Bambang Bogor Agricultural University, Laurentia Henrieta Permita Sari Purba
Widayati Kanthi Bogor Agricultural University, Laurentia Henrieta Permita Sari Purba
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 味覚 / 嗅覚 / 進化 / 霊長類 / 受容体 / 発現 / 酵素 / 盲腸 / シグナル伝達 / 生化学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the cellular and molecular mechanisms of primate chemical senses, mainly on taste and olfaction. We found that mutant of Tas2R38 non-functional genes in Japanese macaques are rapidly expanded in the specific region of Japan as a natural selection. We also found the inter-species differences in the function of taste receptors, like TAS2R16, TAS2R1, TAS2R4, and TAS1R1. We found inter-species differences in the expression patterns of taste receptors and related molecules, too. Especially, these molecules are expressed specifically in the cecum of marmosets. These phenomena would be related to the physiology and ecology of the species.