Fluctuation in the size of species-specific repetitive DNA of hominoids: quantitative analysis by comparative genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Akihiko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (80192574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Atsuko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (20376552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム / 反復配列 / サテライトDNA / ヒト / 霊長類 / 分子進化 / セントロメア / 高次構造 / 進化的起源 / 進化 / 遺伝学 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repetitive sequences occupy large fractions of their host genomes, and their organization is thought to undergo considerable changes in evolutionary processes. The purpose of the present study was to reveal actual changes that had occurred in the evolution of hominoids. Main results and their significance were: (1) alpha satellite DNA has been replaced by another repetitive DNA in a gibbon genome, (2) a novel transposon was, and can be in the future, formed and expanded in hominoid genomes, and (3) the evolutionary origin of the higher-order repeat structure of alpha satellite DNA is older than that commonly postulated.