Comparative genomics of human populations in the Ryukyu islands and northern Kyushu; and its relevance for the origin of modern Japanese and their adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OOTA Hiroki  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40401228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ryosuke  琉球大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00453712)
MANO Shuhei  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (20372948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒト / 日本列島 / ゲノム / 混血 / 琉球 / 北部九州 / 縄文 / 弥生 / ゲノム網羅的SNPデータ / 琉球諸島 / 先島諸島 / 北海道アイヌ / 本州日本 / 分集団構造 / 二重構造モデル / 沖縄本島 / 宮古島 / 石垣島 / 縄文人 / 弥生人 / 集団遺伝学 / 移住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investing the biological origin of Japanese, we conducted well-planned samplings and genome analyses. The data showed the sub-population structure of Japanese in fine resolution.
[Details]1.Genome-wide SNP analysis for the Ryukyu islanders showed, ①the cluster of the islanders differ from that of main-island Japanese. ②current habitants in the islands seemed to have no relationship with the 17,000 year-old skeletal remain that was recently found in the Ishigaki island (Sato et al. 2014). 2.Using the genome-wide SNP data of Ainu, Han Chinese, and main-island Japanese, three demographic models, (1) transformation, (2) replacement, (3) hybridization, were compared by Kernel approximate Bayesian computation (ABC), and the hybridization model is predicted to be between 29 and 63 times more likely than the replacement and transformation models, respectively (Nakagome et al. in press).