Testing a teleological hypothesis of cardiolocomotor phase synchronization during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NIIZEKI KYUICHI  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00228123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Tadashi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (20454770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心拍リズム / 運動リズム / 位相同期 / 筋組織ヘモグロビン濃度 / 筋組織ヘモグロビン / ガス交換 / トレッドミル運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to test a teleological hypothesis of phase synchronization between cardiac and locomotor rhythm observed during rhythmic exercise. Twenty five subjects performed incremental grade walking test on a treadmill at a constant speed for 20 min. Breath-by-breath gas exchange parameters and changes in oxy- and deoxy-hemoglobin at the soleus muscle by NIRS were measured. The changes in gas exchange parameters and NIRS indices during cardiac-locomotor synchronization (CLS) were evaluated as the differences between the observed and predicted values, which were obtained by plotting each desynchronized parameter against time and fitted with a least square regression line. Lower level of ventilatory equivalent for O2 and relative increase in deoxyhemoglobin and decrease in oxyhemoglobin were observed during CLS episode. These results suggest that CLS improves the pulmonary gas exchange efficiency and induces a shift toward more aerobic oxidative metabolism in the muscle.