The relationsip between lipid metabolism and bone mass acuisition or bone metabolism: a longitudinal study in elementary and junior high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Harunobu  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10322140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUDA Katsuyasu  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60273182)
FUJITA Yuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
MASE Tomoki  京都聖母女学院短期大学, 児童教育学科, 准教授 (90612846)
Research Collaborator OHARA Kumiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体組成 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 脂質代謝 / 骨代謝 / 生活習慣 / 代謝 / 身体活動 / 生理人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was an inverse relationship between the amount of bone or muscle and hours of sleep in male elementary children. There was a positive relationship between the amount of bone or muscle and bedtime in male junior high school children. In the female elementary children, there was an inverse relationship between the amount of muscle and hours of sleep. There was a positive relationship between bedtime and the body weight, body mass index, amount of bone, or abdominal circumference, and a positive relationship between awaking time and height, body weight, amount of bone, or abdominal circumference in female junior high school children. From these results, body composition had relation with life rhythm. Vitamin D and adiponectin were associated with body fat mass. Tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase isoenzyme 5b and type 1 collagen cross-linked C-terminal telopeptide were associated with bone mineral content and density.