Melanopsin Gene Polymorphism and physiological functions in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Shigekazu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00292376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA SHINGO  独立行政法人国立精神, 神経医療研究センター・精神保健研究所, 室長 (80570291)
HIDA AKIKO  独立行政法人国立精神, 神経医療研究センター・精神保健研究所, 室長 (20333354)
TSUJIMURA SEI-ICHI  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10381154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生理人類学 / 環境適応 / 光環境 / 光感受性 / 遺伝的多型 / メラノプシン / 瞳孔 / 光 / 波長 / 遺伝子多型 / 概日リズム / 睡眠 / 色光 / 遺伝子 / 一塩基多型 / 適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we found that a single nucleotide polymorphism of I394T (rs1079610) in the melanopsin gene was associated with pupillary light response in human. Since melanopsin has a characteristic spectral sensitivity to light, in this study, we aimed to determine associations among I394T genotypes and physiological responses under diverse light wavelengths. In the results, the CC+CT subjects showed greater percentage of pupillary constriction than the TT subjects under light conditions that strongly excites melanopsin (high-intensity and short wavelength). In addition, there was a difference in spectral sensitivity between the genotype groups; the TC subjects and TT subjects showed peak responsiveness at 476 nm light and 480 nm light, respectively. In the comparison of habitual sleep between the genotype groups, sleep/wake timing of CC subjects was significantly later than the TT or TC subjects.