Project/Area Number |
24370103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied anthropology
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTANI Kentaro 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80288795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAO Takafumi 関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (10454597)
SUZUKI Satoshi 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50306502)
NAKAGAWA Seiji 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (70357614)
OOTSUKA Asuka 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (80451417)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生理的多型性 / 触覚 / インタフェース / 適応 / 脳活動 / HCI / ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study was to develop tactile display with virtual texture presentation for constructing tactile human-machine interaction. Tactile display enabled presentation of information aligned with texture patterns, thus the display can represent stimulus dataset directly. The system was further developed for the measurement of magnetoencephalographic responses synchronized with tactile stimuli and the use of non-magnetic nozzles to clarify the cognitive processes to generate the polymorphism identification. As a result, the differential threshold was lowered when the delay time was given. Neuromagnetic responses were obtained when tactile information was presented at the different location of the palm and the result showed that the difference in the location of the palm was not significantly changed the amplitude of the evoked MEG at SI region. The empirical results with current status of the study regarding tactile interactions were summarized in this project.