Functional analysis of rice beta 1,2-xylosyltransferase in the abiotic stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATO KIYOAKI  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (60271748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Kazumitsu  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (50526704)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖鎖 / N-グリカン / β1,2-キシロシルトランスフェラーゼ / 低温ストレス / 熱ストレス / 塩ストレス / 浸透圧ストレス / 低酸素ストレス / Nグルカン / ベータ1,2キシロシルトランスフェラーゼ / 低温 / 熱 / 浸透圧 / 低酸素 / 発芽 / 水ストレス / アブシジン酸 / サイトカイニン / イネ / 植物型糖鎖修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that rice beta 1,2-linked xylose residues on N-glycans are critical for plant development and growth under conditions of abiotic stress. Here, our characterization of the rice mutant reduced culm number11(rcn11) showed that RCN11 controls growth of plants exposed to abnormal temperature, salinity and drought conditions. Molecular studies showed that the rcn11 mutation resulted from a 966-bp deletion that caused loss of function of beta 1,2-xylosyltransferase. This enzyme is located in the Golgi apparatus where it catalyzes the transfer of xylose from UDP-xylose to the core beta -linked mannose of N-glycans. RCN11 promoter activity was observed in the basal part of the shoot containing the shoot and axillary meristems and in the base of crown roots. The level of RCN11 expression was regulated by multiple phytohormones and various abiotic stresses suggesting that plant specific N-glycosylation is regulated by multiple signals in rice plants.