Identification of genes responsible for interspecific incompatibility and hybrid embryo breakdown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Takeshi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30301039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITASHIBA Hiroyasu  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (80431542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords種間交雑 / 生殖的隔離 / 不和合性 / 胚発達 / アブラナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A QTL for interspecific incompatibility of Brassica rapa to Brassica oleracea pollen was delimited to 3.7-Mb region on chromosome 2, and three genes were found to be candidates for the interspecific-incompatibility gene by nucleotide sequencing of genes in this region. Two QTLs for hybrid embryo breakdown of B. rapa in intergeneric hybridization with Raphanus sativus were detected in repeated investigations, and BrFIEa and BrMSI1a were identified as candidates for the genes participating in hybrid embryo breakdown. Interestingly, these QTLs may also responsible for embryo breakdown in interspecific hybridization with Brassica napus and Brassica nigra.