Roles of genes encoding a fatty acid biosynthesis enzyme on development of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yukihiro  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70280576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 ふみ子  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50321980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORIYAMA Kinya  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20183882)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシュート / 脂肪酸 / 表皮 / オーキシン / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand function of a fatty acid biosynthesis gene in rice, analyses of mutants associated with fatty acid biosynthesis were carried out, and it was revealed that very-long-chain fatty acids with the carbon number of 20 or more are important for epidermis development. In addition, a mutant of a receptor-like protein kinase gene was also identified, and its analysis suggested that interaction between signaling throughout plasma membrane and fatty acids are important for proper development o epidermis.