Molecular genetics of temporal regulation of leaf initiation in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
JUN-ICHI Itoh  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30345186)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイネ / 発生 / 葉原基 / 葉間期 / 植物 / 遺伝学 / 発生・分化 / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to understand temporal regulation of leaf initiation for improving shoot architecture of plants in the future breeding program. This study revealed a part of the genetic network of plastochron regulation in rice. Both of the expression of PLA1 and PLA2 are induced by a plant hormone, gibberellin. PLA1 and PLA2 affect the expression level of OsSPLs that are regulatory genes for leaf initiation, in independent pathways. In addition, this study uncovered that APO1 and APO2 genes also control plastochron independent of PLA1 and PLA2. Over-expression of PLA1 and PLA2 affect the length of plastochron and organ size, indicating a modulation of PLA1 and PLA2 expression could be useful to improve morphological traits.